Sea Moss 50g

Sea Moss 50g

  • £6.00
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.


Latin Name: Chondrus crispus

Other Names: Carrageen, Chondrus, Carrahan, Carrageen Moss, Carragheen & Pearl Moss.

Description: Sea Moss is a small algae which is found on the Atlantic Coast, found growing just under the level of the seawater that forms its natural habitat. It can grow up to 20cm in length and has a branching fan like nature with 4-5 divisions on each branch, each division or ‘leaf’ is 2-15mm wide, firm, leathery in texture and translucent and reddish-brown to dark brown in colour.

SUGGESTED USE

Carrageen is a vegetarian-friendly means of setting jellies and was formerly used to make the dessert blancmange. It is also used in body lotions to help soother skin conditions such as eczema, sunburn and psoriasis. It is rich in vitamins A, B, C & D which give it the skin-nourishing capabilities valued by the cosmetic industry, it is also used as a stabiliser and thickener for products such as shampoo and toothpaste.